Conjugation – der Indikativ – Present tense (das Präsens)

When conjugating a German verb, the root of the verb takes several endings (suffixes) in the various personal forms. However, English verbs do not usually take endings except for the -s ending in the third person singular of the Present tense (e.g. he goes, he reads, she writes, it makes). In German all the personal forms take a specific ending (e.g. ich mache – I make, du machst – you make, wir machen – we make).

The infinitive form usually ends in -en in German, which is generally identical to the English “to” preposition: to make – machen; to sleep – schlafen; to go – gehen; to give – geben. Some verbs have only an -n infinitive ending, which is usually preceded by -er or -el, e.g. sammeln (to collect), bewundern (to admire). One exception is the verb sein (to be) which has an -n infinitive ending but is not preceded by -er or -el.
When conjugating a German verb the endings are added to the root of the verb. The root can be obtained by leaving the -en or -n ending off of the infinitive. E.g.:  geh-engehich gehe, du gehst, er geht.

The personal pronouns (ich, du, er, sie, es; wir, ihr, sie – like English I, you, he, she, it; we, you, they) are always put next to the verb.

 

Present Tense (Präsens)

Most verbs take the following endings:

singular:
   -e
   -st
   -t

plural:
   -en
   -t
   -en

examples:

   lernen (to learn)       machen (to make, to do)      gehen (to go)
    ich lerne                 ich mache                   ich gehe
    du lernst                 du machst                   du gehst
    er lernt                  er macht                    er geht
    wir lernen                wir machen                  wir gehen
    ihr lernt                 ihr macht                   ihr geht
    sie lernen                sie machen                  sie gehen

As can be seen the 3rd person singular and the 2nd person plural forms are the same in the case of the regular verbs (er lernt, ihr lernt). Likewise the 1st person and the 3rd person plural forms are the same (wir lernen, sie lernen); this form is usually identical to the form of the infinitive as they all have the -en ending.

Some roots terminate in t or d (such as arbeiten – to work; baden – to have a bath). The -st and -t endings of these verbs would be hard to pronounce because of the many consonants at the end of the verb, (e.g. du arbeitsts) therefore an e is inserted between the root and the suffix (e.g. du arbeitest, er arbeitet). So, the suffixes of this kind of verb are as follows:

singular:
   -e
   -est  (!)
   -et  (!)

plural:
   -en
   -et  (!)
   -en

examples:

       arbeiten (to work)       baden(to have a bath)
.          ich arbeite               ich bade
.          du arbeitest              du badest
.          er arbeitet               er badet
.          wir arbeiten              wir baden
.          ihr arbeitet              ihr badet
.          sie arbeiten              sie baden

Some roots terminate in -s, ß, -x, -z, e.g. lesen, essen, sitzen. In the 2nd person singular they do not take –st, but only a –t ending (otherwise they could not be pronounced): sitzen: du sitzt (but: lernen: du lernst). As a result the 2nd and 3rd person singular forms of these verbs are the same (du sitzt, er sitzt).

        sitzen          heißen

      ich sitze        ich heiße
      du sitzt         du heißt
      er sitzt         er heißt
      wir sitzen       wir heißen
      ihr sitzt        ihr heißt
      sie sitzen       sie heißen

Verbs with the infinitive forms -ern and -eln have an -n suffix in the 1st and 3rd persons plural forms instead of the -en suffix (e.g. bewundern – to admire: wir bewundern, sie bewundern; sammeln - to collect - wir sammeln, sie sammeln).
In the first person singular they may drop the -e ending (ich bewunder, ich sammel) or may keep the -e ending but drop the e in the root (ich bewundre, ich sammle) Additionally they may be conjugated in the same way as other verbs (ich bewundere, ich sammele).

   bewundern               sammeln

ich bewund(e)r(e)      ich samm(e)l(e)
du bewunderst          du sammelst
er bewundert           er sammelt
wir bewundern          wir sammeln
ihr bewundert          ihr sammelt
sie bewundern          sie sammeln

Irregular verbs in the Present tense:

Infinitiv   ich   du er, sie, es   wir   ihr   sie
sein bin bist ist sind seid sind
haben habe hast hat haben habt haben
werden werde wirst wird werden werdet werden
wissen weiß weißt weiß wissen wisst wissen
nehmen nehme nimmst nimmt nehmen nehmt nehmen
treten trete trittst tritt treten tretet treten
tun tue tust tut tun tut tun

sein = to be         haben = to have     werden = to become
wissen = to know    
nehmen = to take    treten = to enter
tun = to do

The six modals are often mentioned separately:

können kann kannst kann können könnt können
müssen muss musst muss müssen müsst müssen
wollen will willst will wollen wollt wollen
sollen soll sollst soll sollen sollt sollen
mögen mag magst mag mögen mögt mögen
dürfen darf darfst darf dürfen dürft dürfen

   können = can         müssen = must           wollen = want to
   sollen = should      mögen = like to         dürfen = may, be permitted to

 

Stem-changing verbs:

Some verbs change their root in the 2nd and 3rd person singular (e.g.: sprechen – to speak: du sprichst, er spricht; fahren – to travel, to drive: du fährst, er fährt). Stem-changing verbs have two types:

1. Brechung: there is an e in the root, it changes to i or ie (e.g.: lesen - to read: du liest, er liest; helfen (to help): du hilfst, er hilft)
2. Umlaut: there is an a or o in the root, they get two dots (they become ä or ö) (e.g.: laufen - to run: du läufst, er läuft; schlafen - to sleep: du schläfst, er schläft; stoßen - to push: du stößt, er stößt).

It is impossible to predict which verbs change their stems and which don’t. E.g. baden also contains an a in the stem but it doesn’t change (du badest, er badet). However, schlafen changes to du schläfst, er schläft. Lernen doesn’t change the stem (du lernst, er lernt). However brechen (to break): du brichst, er bricht. Verbs have to be learnt with their inflection. Dictionaries denote stem-changing in the following way:

sprechen (i)
fahren (ä)
lesen (ie)
stoßen (ö)

Stem-changing verbs with roots terminating in d or t: These Umlaut verbs don’t get an e between the stem and the ending in singular. Verbs with a stem ending in t do not take a separate ending in the 3rd person singular. E.g.: raten (to advise): ich rate, du rätst, er rät. (but: baden: ich bade, du badest, er badet). In the same way: braten, halten.
If the stem ends in d, in the 3rd singular a t is added, but without an e between the stem and the ending: laden – er lädt.

The most important stem-changing verbs are the following:

Umlaut:

Infinitiv   ich   du er, sie, es   wir   ihr   sie
backen backe bäckst bäckt backen backt backen
braten brate brätst brät braten bratet braten
empfangen empfange empfängst empfängt empfangen empfangt empfangen
fahren fahre fährst fährt fahren fahrt fahren
fallen falle fällst fällt fallen fallt fallen
graben grabe gräbst gräbt graben grabt graben
halten halte hältst hält halten haltet halten
laden lade lädst lädt laden ladet laden
lassen lasse lässt lässt lassen lasst lassen
laufen laufe läufst läuft laufen lauft laufen
schlafen schlafe schläfst schläft schlafen schlaft schlafen
stoßen stoße stößt stößt stoßen stoßt stoßen

Brechung:

Infinitiv   ich   du er, sie, es   wir   ihr   sie
befehlen befehle befiehlst befiehlt befehlen befehlt befehlen
empfehlen empfehle empfiehlst empfiehlt empfehlen empfehlt empfehlen
geben gebe gibst gibt geben gebt geben
geschehen (geschehe) (geschiehst) geschieht (geschehen) (gescheht) geschehen
helfen helfe hilfst hilft helfen helft helfen
lesen lese liest liest lesen lest lesen
sehen sehe siehst sieht sehen seht sehen
sprechen spreche sprichst spricht sprechen sprecht sprechen
stechen steche stichst sticht stechen stecht stechen
sterben sterbe stirbst stirbt sterben sterbt sterben
treffen treffe triffst trifft treffen trefft treffen
essen esse isst isst essen esst essen

Nehmen and treten are also stem-changing verbs but they are irregular from another point of view, too, see in the previous paragraph.

 —

Usage of the present tense (Präsens):

It can describe both repeated actions around the present and actions that are in progress in the time of speaking. It doesn’t matter if the action takes a lot of time or happens just in a moment. It doesn’t matter either if the action began in the past, nor how long or since when it has been in progress, Präsens is used to describe all of these:

Ich stehe jeden Tag um sieben Uhr auf.
(I get up at 7 o’clock every day.)

Ich arbeite jetzt.
(I am working at the moment.)

Ich arbeite jeden Tag fünf  Stunden.
(I work 5 hours every day.)

Ich arbeite seit zwei Stunden.
(I have been working for two hours.)

Ich wohne hier seit drei Monaten.
(I have lived here for three months.)

Präsens can express future, too, if there is an adverb in the sentence that refers to the future (e.g. morgen – tomorrow,  nächste Woche – next week):

Ich fahre nächste Woche nach Berlin.
(I will go to Berlin next week.)

So, the German Präsens can express the English Present simple, Present continuous, Present perfect and Present perfect continuous as well as the Future tense. However, if these tenses refer to a past event, they cannot be translated into German using Präsens, e.g.: “Somebody has been smoking here. Everything smells of smoke.” “Has been smoking” refers to a past event (which, by the way, has an effect in the present) so it cannot be expressed in German by the Präsens.

2 comments to Conjugation – der Indikativ – Present tense (das Präsens)

Leave a reply